Lincolnshire Chess Association

Online County Championships U1825 (2019-20)

U1825 A
Position Teams Pl W D L Pts
1 Northumberland 3 3 0 0 6
2 Lincolnshire 4 3 0 1 6
3 Greater Manchester 3 1 0 2 2
4 Norfolk 3 1 0 2 2
5 Leicestershire 3 0 0 3 0

U1825 A Match Results
Date Match Result
20 Jun Leicestershire v Lincolnshire 1½-10½
4 Jul Lincolnshire v Norfolk 6½-5½
18 Jul Greater Manchester v Lincolnshire 4-7
25 Jul Lincolnshire v Northumberland 4-8

Leicestershire v Lincolnshire

Date: 20/6/20
Leicestershire (Home team) Lincolnshire (Away team)
Board Colour Name Grade Score Name Grade
1 W Michael Garland 130 ½-½ Ian McDonald 143
2 Lawrence Hayden 128 0-1 Stuart MacDonald 149
3 W Paul Mottram 116 1-0 Rod Wardlaw 137
4 B RF Collins 112 0-1 Herman Kok 147
5 W Alex Milligan   0-1 Edward Knox 123
6 B Martin Steel 110 0-1 Ben Mason 139
7 W Granville Hill 101 0-1 John Grasham 133
8 B Peter Mottram-Epson   0-1 Martin Pettinger 126
9 W Neil Roberts 87 0-1 Peter Sherlock 120
10 B Joshua Tang 85 0-1 Behzad Parnian 117
11 W Rene Butler 58 0-1 Neil Milson 125
12 B Alastair Mottram-Epson   0-1 Tim Smith 88
1½-10½

View Games
Download Games

Lincolnshire v Norfolk

Date: 4/7/20
Lincolnshire (Home team) Norfolk (Away team)
Board Colour Name Grade Score Name Grade
1 W Chris Holt 146 0-1 Andrew Donnelly 147
2 Stuart MacDonald 152 0-1 Hamish Lyall 145
3 W Ben Mason 142 1-0 Andrew Bayliss 140
4 B Herman Kok 152 1-0 Robert Rickard 137
5 W Rod Wardlaw 140 ½-½ John Wickham 126
6 B Martin Pettinger 137 1-0 James Payne 126
7 W John Grasham 133 ½-½ Biran Shah 137
8 B Behzad Parnian 115 0-1 Tony Mooney 116
9 W Edward Knox 131 1-0 Stephen Livermore 120
10 B Peter Sherlock 117 ½-½ David May 102
11 W Neil Milson 125 ½-½ Alan Holmes 82
12 B Tim Smith 95 ½-½ Heather Enid Wells 68
6½-5½

Greater Manchester v Lincolnshire

Date: 18/7/20
Greater Manchester (Home team) Lincolnshire (Away team)
Board Colour Name Grade Score Name Grade
1 W Martin Gawne 147 1-0 Stuart MacDonald 152
2 Michael Norris 151 1-0 Herman Kok 152
3 W Viktor Nagy 137 0-1 Chris Holt 146
4 B Kacper Kwasniak   0-1 Ben Mason 142
5 W Ian Lamb 132 0-1 Will Grummitt 145
6 B Marlon Espiritu 138 0-0 Rod Wardlaw 140
7 W Mark Whalley 137 0-1 Bernard Pratten 148
8 B Alex Robinson 126 0-1 Martin Pettinger 137
9 W Arpad Buszynak 113 1-0 John Grasham 133
10 B Julio Calcina   0-1 Edward Knox 131
11 W Grant Randall 119 0-1 Peter Sherlock 117
12 B Josh Pendlebury   1-0 Tim Smith 95
4-7

Lincolnshire v Northumberland

Date: 25/7/20
Lincolnshire (Home team) Northumberland (Away team)
Board Colour Name Grade Score Name Grade
1 W Bernard Pratten 148 0-1 Phil Eastlake 147
2 Herman Kok 152 0-1 John Wall 144
3 W Stuart MacDonald 152 ½-½ Jack Erskine-Pereira 141
4 B Will Grummitt 145 1-0 Raj Mohindra 143
5 W Rod Wardlaw 140 0-1 Mark McKay 141
6 B Martin Pettinger 137 1-0 Morgan French 131
7 W John Grasham 133 0-1 Simon Matthews 141
8 B Edward Knox 131 0-1 Dave Peardon 131
9 W Peter Sherlock 117 ½-½ Eddie Czestochowski 128
10 B Allan Marshall   1-0 Ian Chester 128
11 W Christopher Cumbers 96 0-1 Steve Larkin 120
12 B Tim Smith 95 0-1 James McKay 117
4-8