Lincolnshire Chess Association

Inspire 500

The quickplay competition was held on Saturday 28th March to celebrate the 500th anniversary of the spire on St James's Church in Louth. There were 18 entries in total for the adult section. Nick Stead (Grimsby) and John Naylor (Louth) shared first place with a score of 5/6.

Entries List
Participants Club ELO
1 Samuel Milson Louth 200
2 Nick Stead Grimsby 182
3 John Naylor Louth 180
4 Stuart MacDonald Grimsby 167
5 Pawel Golimowski Spalding 161
6 David Bale Louth 166
7 James Irwin Lincoln 157
8 Qais Karimi Lincoln 156
9 Allan Marshall None 149
10 Ian Scott Louth 139
11 Mark Newstead Horncastle 128
12 Behzad Parnian Grimsby 127
13 Jan van Gemeren Spalding 126
14 Charles Ayton Louth 126
15 Pawel Szutkowski Spalding 120
16 Paul Fischer Lincoln 101
17 Peter Damms Louth 83
18 William Orr Horncastle 73

Final Standing
Rank Participant Score BH rBH
1 Nick Stead 5.0 22.0 122.0
2 John Naylor 5.0 22.0 121.0
3 David Bale 4.5 19.5 114.5
4 Pawel Golimowski 4.0 24.0 120.5
5 Samuel Milson 4.0 19.5 116.5
6 Allan Marshall 4.0 19.0 110.5
7 James Irwin 3.5 18.5 113.0
8 Paul Fischer 3.0 21.0 111.0
9 Mark Newstead 3.0 18.5 107.0
10 Behzad Parnian 3.0 18.0 106.0
11 Qais Karimi 2.5 16.5 108.0
12 Stuart MacDonald 2.5 14.0 98.0
13 Pawel Szutkowski 2.0 19.0 109.5
14 Jan van Gemeren 2.0 15.0 99.0
15 Ian Scott 2.0 15.0 97.5
16 Charles Ayton 1.5 13.5 99.0
17 Peter Damms 1.5 13.0 94.5
18 William Orr 1.0 16.0 96.5

Progress table after Round 6
Participant 1 2 3 4 5 6 Score BH rBH
1 Samuel Milson 10W1 2B0 8W1 12B1 5W0 16B1 4.0 19.5 116.5
2 Nick Stead 11B1 1W1 9B½ 15W1 3B½ 5W1 5.0 22.0 122.0
3 John Naylor 12W1 8B1 16W1 5B1 2W½ 6B½ 5.0 22.0 121.0
4 Stuart MacDonald 14B1 9W0 15B0 17W1 11B0 10W½ 2.5 14.0 98.0
5 Pawel Golimowski 15B1 6W1 7B1 3W0 1B1 2B0 4.0 24.0 120.5
6 David Bale 13W1 5B0 18W1 9W1 7B1 3W½ 4.5 19.5 114.5
7 James Irwin 16W½ 13B1 5W0 10B1 6W0 11W1 3.5 18.5 113.0
8 Qais Karimi 17B1 3W0 1B0 11W0 18B½ 15W1 2.5 16.5 108.0
9 Allan Marshall 18W1 4B1 2W½ 6B0 16W½ 12B1 4.0 19.0 110.5
10 Ian Scott 1B0 15W0 17B1 7W0 14B½ 4B½ 2.0 15.0 97.5
11 Mark Newstead 2W0 16B0 13W1 8B1 4W1 7B0 3.0 18.5 107.0
12 Behzad Parnian 3B0 17W1 14B1 1W0 15B1 9W0 3.0 18.0 106.0
13 Jan van Gemeren 6B0 7W0 11B0 18W½ 17B½ 14W1 2.0 15.0 99.0
14 Charles Ayton 4W0 18B1 12W0 16B0 10W½ 13B0 1.5 13.5 99.0
15 Pawel Szutkowski 5W0 10B1 4W1 2B0 12W0 8B0 2.0 19.0 109.5
16 Paul Fischer 7B½ 11W1 3B0 14W1 9B½ 1W0 3.0 21.0 111.0
17 Peter Damms 8W0 12B0 10W0 4B0 13W½ 18B1 1.5 13.0 94.5
18 William Orr 9B0 14W0 6B0 13B½ 8W½ 17W0 1.0 16.0 96.5

1. Round
Samuel Milson - Ian Scott 1:0
Mark Newstead - Nick Stead 0:1
John Naylor - Behzad Parnian 1:0
Charles Ayton - Stuart MacDonald 0:1
David Bale - Jan van Gemeren 1:0
Pawel Szutkowski - Pawel Golimowski 0:1
James Irwin - Paul Fischer 1/2
Peter Damms - Qais Karimi 0:1
Allan Marshall - William Orr 1:0

2. Round
Nick Stead - Samuel Milson 1:0
Qais Karimi - John Naylor 0:1
Stuart MacDonald - Allan Marshall 0:1
Pawel Golimowski - David Bale 1:0
Jan van Gemeren - James Irwin 0:1
Paul Fischer - Mark Newstead 1:0
Ian Scott - Pawel Szutkowski 0:1
Behzad Parnian - Peter Damms 1:0
William Orr - Charles Ayton 0:1

3. Round
Allan Marshall - Nick Stead 1/2
John Naylor - Paul Fischer 1:0
James Irwin - Pawel Golimowski 0:1
Samuel Milson - Qais Karimi 1:0
Pawel Szutkowski - Stuart MacDonald 1:0
Charles Ayton - Behzad Parnian 0:1
David Bale - William Orr 1:0
Peter Damms - Ian Scott 0:1
Mark Newstead - Jan van Gemeren 1:0

4. Round
Pawel Golimowski - John Naylor 0:1
Nick Stead - Pawel Szutkowski 1:0
David Bale - Allan Marshall 1:0
Behzad Parnian - Samuel Milson 0:1
Ian Scott - James Irwin 0:1
Paul Fischer - Charles Ayton 1:0
Qais Karimi - Mark Newstead 0:1
Stuart MacDonald - Peter Damms 1:0
Jan van Gemeren - William Orr 1/2

5. Round
John Naylor - Nick Stead 1/2
Samuel Milson - Pawel Golimowski 0:1
James Irwin - David Bale 0:1
Allan Marshall - Paul Fischer 1/2
Mark Newstead - Stuart MacDonald 1:0
Pawel Szutkowski - Behzad Parnian 0:1
Charles Ayton - Ian Scott 1/2
William Orr - Qais Karimi 1/2
Peter Damms - Jan van Gemeren 1/2

6. Round
David Bale - John Naylor 1/2
Nick Stead - Pawel Golimowski 1:0
Paul Fischer - Samuel Milson 0:1
Behzad Parnian - Allan Marshall 0:1
James Irwin - Mark Newstead 1:0
Stuart MacDonald - Ian Scott 1/2
Qais Karimi - Pawel Szutkowski 1:0
Jan van Gemeren - Charles Ayton 1:0
William Orr - Peter Damms 0:1

Pics

Inspire 500
Inspire 500
Inspire 500
Inspire 500

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inspire 500
Inspire 500